Shop Your Favorite Products

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

$20.00Price

300g

 

Cocoa Butter (also known as Cacao Butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from Cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the world's production of Cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and it is an excellent moisturising agent for the skin. The smooth texture of our Cocoa Butter makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products.

Cocoa Butter is the natural fat of the Cocao Bean (Theobroma Cacao), extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38°C rendering it, solid at room temperature but readily melting on the skin.

0
  • White Twitter Icon